- The Notebook
The Notebook is the greatest movie ever made in the history of romantic movies. It’s my all time favourite I could watch it anywhere anytime and still cry every time. The actors are beautiful the scenes are beautiful especially the lake scene where swans surround their boat.
Submit to the sentiment and this is a heart-wrenching romance. A simple tale that ticks all the boxes for those after a good old-fashioned weepy.
“I am nothing special, of this I am sure. I am a common man with common thoughts and I’ve led a common life. There are no monuments dedicated to me and my name will soon be forgotten, but I’ve loved another with all my heart and soul, and to me, this has always been enough..”
Titanic is timeless and epic. It’s all about how true love last a lifetime in your soul. A true classic. What more could I say , that haven’t said before. I really like the starting how the old lady tells her love story to the small kids. It’s an epic how you can give anything for the life of that person even it requires your life in return. A fictional romantic tale of a rich girl and a poor bohemian boy who meet on the ill-fated voyage of the ‘unsinkable’ ship.
Katie shook her head in dismay. “I thought being poor was the worst thing that could happen to a girl.”
“No, Katie,” the countess said in a clear voice. “The worst thing is to be in love with one man and have to marry another.”
Katie O’Reilly to the Countess of Marbury in “Titanic Rhapsody
3. Pride and prejudice
This totally enchanting screen adaptation of Jane Austen’s classic novel begins in a meadow just before sunrise where the birds are merrily chirping amid the sound of peaceful flowing water. Jane Austen knows best how to protray a modern woman who is firm on her views and ideas who can make someone so proud as Darcy to get on his knees and profess his love to her. I love this Jane Austen quote : “It is universally acknowledged, that a single man with possession of good fortune, must be in want of a wife”.
4. Walk to remember
A love story so sweet, sincere and positive that it sneaks past the defenses built up in this age of irony. Its the story of a spoil brat and innocent religious girl falls in love and how she teach him the value of life even though she doesn’t have much of life to look out for herself and gives him her miracle. It’s has a prefect climax that leaves no one with dry eyes.
There are moments when I wish I could roll back the clock and take all the sadness away, but I have the feeling that if I did, the joy would be gone as well.
A re-telling of Shakespeare’s “The Taming of the Shrew,” set in a modern-day Seattle high school. It’s no doubt is a classic. I really love this movie and that poem of 10 things I have it by hearted. It’s a story of how a guy try to get a girl for all wrong reasons but eventually falls for her. I love all the soundtrack of this movie especially “I want you to want me” by cheap trick.
6. P.S. I Love You
Movie about holding on, letting go, and learning to love again. The endearing movie that captured viewers’ hearts and introduced a fresh new voice in women’s. It’s a heartbreaking story of love. Man suffering from brain tumours write letters for her wife after his dead as he knew she would break apart after his death. But with the help of a series of letters her husband left her before he died and a little nudging from an eccentric assortment of family and friends, she learns to laugh, overcome her fears, and discover a world she never knew existed.
P.S.Amazing.
7. Pretty Woman
A rich entrepreneur hires a escort to accompany him at a few social events. Trouble ensues when he falls head over heels in love with her and they try to bridge the gap between their worlds. Its a Cinderella story making us believe that dreams do come true.
I want the fairytale.
8. Twilight
So begins one of the most resonant love stories to touch teen culture in quite some time. Love, found in a world filled with terrifying monsters in the moonlight. Love, found at a strange high school in a tiny, rainy town that Bella Swan did not want to live in. Love, found by a cold-blooded vampire who didn’t think he would ever feel warmth again. Love, found by both of them to be intoxicating to the point of creating near giddy insanity. It’s the most loved movies series but I think twilight was the most romantic one. It’s a classic tale of the lion fell in love with the lamb or beauty falls for a beast either way. It’s show how love is stronger than everything even stronger than the survival instinct. And the chemistry of Edward and belle all that staring makes is even more romantic.
9. Sleepless in Seattle
It’s a classic romantic comedy. It’s a story a young boy Johan’s Christmas wish of finding love for his widowed father and two lonely people found love. The scene at the Empire State Building started a new trend of romantic get togethers and the little boy Johan is the sweetest little thing
Well, it was a million tiny little things that, when you added them all up, they meant we were supposed to be together… and I knew it. I knew it the very first time I touched her. It was like coming home… only to no home I’d ever known… I was just taking her hand to help her out of a car and I knew. It was like… magic.
10. The Theory of Everything.
It’s an exceptional film, not because of its protagonists’ impressive triumphs, but because it honors their struggle. It’s an incredible but true story of love and faith. It’s a story of science genius Stephen hawking and his wife Jane how they found each other how she supported him thorough out and became his strength and made him the most aspiring model of human strength that lies in one’s mind and no where else.
So this was my list please comment if you agree or think otherwise.
Reblogged this on Still Another Writer's Blog.
LikeLike
ther are not many good romantic movies but my favs are ugotmail, notting hill,penelope,sleepless in seattle(we clicked 🙂 ) , 13 going on 30 , just like heaven, blast from the past, serendipity, shallow hal,, splash, holiday, 501st dates, and howtolose a guy in 10 days… 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh nice picks. All of them are great movies. Hope you are having fun touring my blog. 😊😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
yeah I am loving it.. u r a creative soul..best wishes
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aww so sweet of you. Thank you😊😊. Happy blogging.
LikeLiked by 1 person
🙂
LikeLike
The list is on point! However my favorites are The Notebook, P.S I love you and Sleepless in Seattle. I’m yet to watch The Theory of Everything though. Heard many good things about it and since it made it your list, I will watch it sometime! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you. Make sure to lemme if you like it. 😊😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have yet to watch The Theory Of Everything. But otherwise, I liked the Notebook and loved the Titanic.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hey great picks! 👍🏼
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you 😊
LikeLike
Completely agree! I would’ve added West Side Story if it wasn’t a top 10 list 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Agree so much!!!
LikeLike
Excellent choices! Really liked Felicity Jones in Theory of Everything. And the Puget Sound scenery in Sleepless in Seattle. But, can I suggest that in the stroll down memory lane that we visit a few old friends from the 80s. Dirty Dancing with Patrick Swayze and Jennifer Grey; Top Gun with Tom Cruise and Kelly McGillis; and Officer and a Gentleman with Richard Gere and Debra Winger.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! I agree Felicity Jones was great in that. Great pick! Dirty dancing, Top gun and officer and a gentleman are gems of 80s as they are still watched and loved by many. I have a confession though, haven’t seen them yet. But will soon.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love this list. I agree with every single one of them. Have you seen – What Dreams May Come it’s from 1998 and stars Robin Williams.
Sometimes I flick the channel and one of these movies is on. I just can’t watch them because I start crying and can’t stop. lol
LikeLiked by 1 person
No I haven’t. It’s in my must watch-list now that you mentioned it. I guess with lots of tissue then😉😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Heap and heaps.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sleepless in Seattle, Pretty Woman, The Theory of Everything and 10 Things I Hate About You are my absolute favourites! This is a great list and you are spot on with all of these! 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you!!! 😊😊. Glad to hear that they are your favourites too.☺️☺️
LikeLiked by 1 person
You have inspired me to share my faces! Watch out for this space 😉 great post!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I meant faves! Autocorrect!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You should, it’s fun. I think I would love them already. Looking forward to it then.
LikeLiked by 1 person
seen them all, love them all!!! PS. I love you is my absolute favorite! then Pretty Woman, The Notebook, A Walk to remember and the others. I really liked Pearl Harbour as a romantic war movie too 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah Pearl harbour is awesome! Great story.
LikeLike
Lovely perceptions and expressions of/to each… I agree with your opinions of each. I haven’t seen #6… But I will tonight.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh P.S. I love you is such a lovely movie, you must watch. Just keep some tissue handy for this heartbreaking romance.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so glad you included the theory of everything! The notebook, Titanic and A Walk to Remember are indeed classics 🙂
LikeLike
I’m so happy you mentioned The theory of everything I thought most people won’t agree on that but it was such a great movie😊😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Pride and Prejudice is my favorite! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great pick! It’s the best adaptation of the novel so far.
LikeLiked by 1 person
yes i agree. and the best Mr. Darcy! lol
LikeLike
I love Pride and Prejudice, I can watch it over and over and never get sick of it. A couple more of my favorites right now is “Slow Learners,” “Man up,” and of course “The Holiday.”
LikeLike
Pride and prejudice is a classic I love that scene when he says ‘ You bewitched me, body and soul’. ☺️☺️😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Girl that’s the scene right!! The almost lean in and kiss each other. Wow that is def some heat. LOVE IT TOO!! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hands Down, The Notebook and Titanic! All great movies nonetheless, couldn’t agree with more on this one!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thank you!
LikeLike
Oh yesss… sleepless in seattle…
LikeLiked by 2 people
The only one on this list that haven’t seen is The Theory of Everything. Loved a Walk to Remember. A film that guys secretly like is Notthing Hill 😆. I even have to admit I liked the line “I’m just a girl, standing in front of a boy, asking him to love her…
LikeLiked by 2 people
😆😆 That’s one of my favourite lines.
LikeLiked by 1 person
P.S i love you, A walk to remember and the notebook are my favorites ..
+ I love *The Vow* ❤
LikeLiked by 2 people
Yes I love the vow too. And Channing tatum is amazing in that 😍😍. Thank you for sharing.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love The Notebook and still cry every time too! Also I would include the movie One Day . The book is by David Nicholls and tells the story of two friends over a the years, but looking the same day each year. I’ve never actually seen Walk to Remember, will have to watch it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I will definitely watch One Day and you should watch Walk to remember and let me know if you like it😊😊
LikeLike